Privacy and Accessibility Statement

 

Privacy Statement

This website is maintained by the Office of Public Works. The Office of Public Works fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

Collection and use of Personal Information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, when providing feedback or subscribing to be notified about a consultation for example.

Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. For other types of information collected relating to website visitors see below.

 

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

•    statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.)

•    the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

 

What we use the information for

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website’s effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below), or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

 

Cookies Cookie Settings

 

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on gov.ie do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

 

Cookies on this website

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

The Office of Public Works uses cookies to anonymously gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

 

Google Analytics

The Office of Public Works has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.

 

Accessibility Statement

Binnies/NOD (JV) on behalf of OPW are committed to ensuring digital accessibility for people with disabilities. We are continually improving the user experience for everyone and applying the relevant accessibility standards.

 

Conformance status

The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) defines requirements for designers and developers to improve accessibility for people with disabilities. It defines three levels of conformance: Level A, Level AA, and Level AAA. Portarlington Flood Relief Scheme is fully conformant with WCAG 2.1 level AA. Fully conformant means that the content fully conforms to the accessibility standard without any exceptions.

 

Further information, Feedback or to make a request

We welcome your feedback on the accessibility of Portarlington Flood Relief Scheme and please let us know if you encounter accessibility barriers on Portarlington Flood Relief Scheme.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact the Office of Public Works Data Protection Officer at dpo@opw.ie.

You can contact the project team via:

E-mail: PortarlingtonFRS@binnies.com

Post: Portarlington FRS Project Team, Binnies, c/o RSK, Bluebell Business Centre, Old Naas Road, Bluebell, Dublin 12, D12 NXF5, Ireland.

 

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera.

 

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.


 

Postal address:

Portarlington Flood Relief Scheme Project Team, Binnies, c/o RSK, Bluebell Business Centre, Old Naas Road, Bluebell, Dublin 12, D12 NXF5 Ireland

Email: PortarlingtonFRS@binnies.com

Copyright 2021, All rights reserved

Privacy Statement

 

 

OPW's National Flood Information Portal - www.Floodinfo.ie